Earth Support Corp

Materials & supply chainNew England

Imported steel pays at least 50% duty at the border

Steel pipe, piles and beams pay 50% or more from every one of the 6 countries we track, and drilling tools from China 40%–50%. The sharpest price move of the year: structural steel, +37.7% in the 12 months to November 2026. Census import records show H-piles landing in New England at $0.47/lb after a 42% duty in the 12 months to Aug 2026. Below: 12 public price series, the duty on each tariff line by country, monthly imports through New England ports since 2017, and 202 suppliers selling into New England, 81 of them based here.
  • Snapshot · as of Oct 30, 2026
  • 1,244 records
  • Ground-work materials sold into New England: price indices, tariffs, suppliers
  • 5 sources · method

Data as of Oct 30, 2026.

Lowest duty on imported steel pipe, piles & beams

50%

Section 232, from all 6 countries we track; checked Oct 30, 2026

Structural steel, 12-month change

+37.7%

New Hampshire DOT, to Nov 2026

Price series higher than a year ago

11 of 12

median change +5.3%

Suppliers listed

202

81 based in New England; public facts only

01 · Price indices

Material price indices for New England work

12 public-agency series, one per material, from BLS Producer Price Index, New Hampshire DOT and US Energy Information Administration. They show which way the cost of steel, concrete, timber, tooling and equipment is moving before it reaches a quote. They are not delivered prices: what a job pays in New England depends on quantity, freight and timing.

For a fixed-price budget, these are the numbers behind an escalation clause. To see what our own work costs, check the published unit prices or budget a job.

11 of 12 price series are higher than a year ago

Change over the 12 months to each series’ latest month. Color shows the material group.
  • Steel, pipe & piles
  • Drilling tools
  • Concrete, grout & rebar
  • Rigs & equipment
  • Timber
  • Services & other
  1. Freight & truckingEIA weekly New England (PADD 1A) No. 2 diesel retail price · to Oct 2026
    +63.3%
  2. Structural steelNHDOT monthly price: Steel plate · to Nov 2026
    +37.7%
  3. RebarFabricated structural metal bar joists and concrete reinforcing bars · to Sep 2026
    +30.0%
  4. H-pilesHot rolled steel bars, plates, and structural shapes · to Sep 2026
    +15.0%
  5. Casing & pipeSteel pipe and tube (mill) · to Sep 2026
    +13.2%
  6. Equipment rentalConstruction, mining and forestry machinery rental and leasing · to Sep 2026
    +5.8%
  7. Rig partsParts for construction machinery and equipment, sold separately · to Sep 2026
    +4.8%
  8. AugersParts and attachments for mining machinery · to Sep 2026
    +4.4%
  9. Ready-mix concreteReady-mix concrete, Northeast region · to Sep 2026
    +3.5%
  10. Drill rigsDrills and other mining machinery · to Jul 2026
    +2.0%
  11. Timber laggingHardwood lumber · to Sep 2026
    +1.3%
  12. GroutCement, hydraulic · to Sep 2026
    −1.2%
n = 12 seriesSource: BLS Producer Price Index, New Hampshire DOT and US Energy Information AdministrationCSV
▸ Show the numbers
MaterialSeriesLatestMonth12 months3 yearsSource
Casing & pipePPI commodity: Steel pipe and tube (mill)431.7Sep 2026 (p)+13.2%+12.6%BLS Producer Price Index
H-pilesPPI commodity: Hot rolled steel bars, plates, and structural shapes319.7Sep 2026 (p)+15.0%+10.2%BLS Producer Price Index
Structural steelNHDOT monthly price: Steel plate0.73 USD/lbNov 2026+37.7%−7.6%New Hampshire DOT
AugersPPI industry 333131: Parts and attachments for mining machinery385.9Sep 2026 (p)+4.4%+9.0%BLS Producer Price Index
Ready-mix concretePPI commodity: Ready-mix concrete, Northeast region181.3Sep 2026 (p)+3.5%+6.7%BLS Producer Price Index
GroutPPI commodity: Cement, hydraulic356.2Sep 2026 (p)−1.2%+5.8%BLS Producer Price Index
RebarPPI commodity: Fabricated structural metal bar joists and concrete reinforcing bars408.0Sep 2026 (p)+30.0%+12.9%BLS Producer Price Index
Drill rigsPPI industry 333131: Drills and other mining machinery524.9Jul 2026 (p)+2.0%+14.2%BLS Producer Price Index
Rig partsPPI commodity: Parts for construction machinery and equipment, sold separately311.7Sep 2026 (p)+4.8%+61.2%BLS Producer Price Index
Equipment rentalPPI industry 532412: Construction, mining and forestry machinery rental and leasing147.0Sep 2026 (p)+5.8%+5.9%BLS Producer Price Index
Timber laggingPPI commodity: Hardwood lumber285.1Sep 2026 (p)+1.3%+9.9%BLS Producer Price Index
Freight & truckingEIA weekly New England (PADD 1A) No. 2 diesel retail price6.42 USD/gal incl. taxesOct 2026+63.3%+41.5%US Energy Information Administration

02 · Tariff tracker

What imported steel, tooling and rigs pay at the border

The duty on the tariff lines a drilling and shoring contractor buys from, by country of origin, with every layer stacked: the normal (MFN) rate, Section 232, Section 301 China, Section 301 forced labor, Section 338 Canada and AD/CVD (all-others). It matters to anyone pricing soldier piles and lagging, sheet piling, drilled shafts or micropiles with imported steel. Each line links to its entry in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule and shows when it was last checked.

Not customs advice. Duties change by proclamation and notice. Confirm the current rate with a customs broker before you buy. Anti-dumping and countervailing duties use the all-others deposit rate; a named exporter’s rate can differ.

Steel pipe, piles and beams pay at least 50% from every country we track

The lowest total duty on any tariff line in each material group, by country of origin. Hover or tap a cell for the range across the group’s lines. The USMCA column is goods that qualify for the trade agreement’s preference.
  • Free
  • Under 5%
  • 5–15%
  • 15–30%
  • 30–50%
  • 50–75%
  • 75–100%
  • 100%+
at least one line in the group also carries anti-dumping or countervailing duty

Scroll the table sideways for every country →

Lowest total import duty by material group and country of origin
MaterialCNCACA·USITTRKRIN
Steel, pipe & piles75%50%50%50%50%50%50%
Drilling tools40%12.9%0%10%15%12.5%12.9%
Concrete, grout & rebar208%50%50%50%55.2%50%50%
Rigs & equipment37.5%10%0%10%12.5%12.5%10%
Anchors, helicals & micropiles75%50%50%50%50%50%50%
Timber25%10%0%0%0%0%0%
Other75%50%50%50%50%50%50%
29 tariff lines × 7 originsSource: Harmonized Tariff Schedule and Federal Register, checked Oct 30, 2026CSV

Every tariff line, by country of origin

Total duty as a share of the customs value, every layer stacked. Hover or tap a cell for its layers and the date the newest one took effect; each code opens its entry in the tariff schedule. Checked Oct 30, 2026.
  • Free
  • Under 5%
  • 5–15%
  • 15–30%
  • 30–50%
  • 50–75%
  • 75–100%
  • 100%+
includes anti-dumping or countervailing duty

Scroll the table sideways for every country →

Total import duty by HTS tariff line and country of origin
Tariff lineCNCACA·USITTRKRIN
7216.32.00I sections (standard beams), hot-rolled75%50%50%50%50%50%50%
7216.33.00H sections (HP / W wide-flange), hot-rolled, iron/nonalloy, >=80 mm: H-piles, soldier piles75%50%50%50%50%50%50%
7301.10.00Sheet piling of iron or steel75%50%50%50%50%50%50%
7304.19.10Seamless line pipe, iron or nonalloy steel208.9%50%50%50%50%56.2%50%
7304.39.00Seamless pipe, circular, iron or nonalloy, other (standard / mechanical; used seamless casing)208.9%50%50%50%50%56.2%50%
7305.11.10Line pipe >16 in OD, longitudinally submerged-arc welded (LSAW), iron/nonalloy207.6%62.3%62.3%50%51.6%66.4%608%
7305.31.40Other welded pipe >16 in OD, longitudinally welded, iron/nonalloy (structural / A252 piling, temporary casing)406.1%62.3%62.3%50%55.3%66.4%50%
7305.39.10Other welded pipe >16 in OD, other (spiral-welded), iron/nonalloy (A252 spiral piling, casing)406.1%62.3%62.3%50%55.3%66.4%50%
7306.19.10Welded line pipe <=16 in OD, iron/nonalloy211.8%50%50%50%57.6%54.4%50%
7306.30.50Welded circular pipe <=16 in OD, iron/nonalloy, other (standard / structural A500/A252, tremie pipe)197.8%50%50%50%64.7%54.8%57.1%
7308.90.95Structures and parts of structures of iron or steel, other (fabricated walers, frames; helical piles possibly)75%100%100%50%50%50%50%
7326.90.86Other articles of iron or steel: made-up starter / sectional casing with teeth, joints, J-slots77.9%52.9%50%52.9%52.9%50%52.9%
8207.13.00Rock drilling / earth boring tools with working part of cermets (cemented carbide): carbide teeth / picks / bits41.1%13.6%0%10%16.1%12.5%13.6%
8207.19.30Rock drilling / earth boring tools, cutting part >0.2% Cr/Mo/W or >0.1% V: rock augers, core barrels, buckets42.5%15%0%10%17.5%12.5%15%
8207.19.60Rock drilling / earth boring tools, other (low-alloy cutting parts)40.4%12.9%0%10%15.4%12.5%12.9%
8431.41.00Buckets, shovels, grabs and grips for machinery of 8426/8429/843040%15%15%15%15%15%15%
8431.43.80Parts of boring/sinking machinery of 8430.41/.49, other: kelly bars, boxes, adapters, drill pipe with tool joints50%25%25%25%25%25%25%
7214.20.00Concrete reinforcing bars (rebar), hot-rolled, deformed208%50%50%50%55.2%50%50%
8430.41.00Boring or sinking machinery, self-propelled: drill rigs (crawler foundation rigs)37.5%10%0%10%12.5%12.5%10%
8430.49.80Boring or sinking machinery, not self-propelled (e.g. oscillators, skid rigs)37.5%10%0%10%12.5%12.5%10%
8431.49.90Other parts of machinery of 8426, 8429, 8430 (incl. casing-oscillator parts per H330412)50%25%25%15%25%15%25%
7228.30.80Bars of other alloy steel, hot-rolled, other (incl. stat .8010 alloy rebar; threadbar anchors possibly)75%50%50%50%50%50%50%
7304.29.10Seamless OCTG casing, threaded or coupled (e.g. N80 used as micropile casing)187.6%50%50%50%94.9%56.6%63.2%
4407.91.00Lumber of oak, sawn lengthwise, >6 mm thick (oak lagging, crane mats)37.5%10%0%10%12.5%12.5%10%
4407.99.02Lumber of other nonconiferous wood (mixed hardwood, hickory, walnut, alder), >6 mm thick25%50%50%0%0%0%0%
7307.19.90Cast tube or pipe fittings of iron/steel, other than ductile81.2%56.2%50%56.2%56.2%50%56.2%
7307.91.10Flanges of iron/nonalloy steel (not cast, not stainless)78.3%53.3%50%53.3%53.3%50%53.3%
7307.93.30Butt-welding fittings (elbows, reducers), iron/nonalloy, ID <360 mm81.2%56.2%50%56.2%56.2%50%56.2%
7308.40.00Equipment for scaffolding, shuttering, propping or pit-propping (trench shoring, props)75%50%50%50%50%50%50%
29 tariff lines · 203 line × origin ratesSource: hts.usitc.gov, Federal Register noticesCSV

03 · Import monitor

What actually crossed the border into New England, and at what price

Monthly US Census import statistics for 9 groups of tariff lines a drilling and shoring contractor buys from, Jan 2017 to Aug 2026: what came in through Portland, St. Albans, Boston and Providence, set against the United States. Value is the customs value at the foreign port; duty-paid adds the duty Census calculates. Neither is a delivered price.

Desk note · what the numbers say

Census data to Aug 2026

  1. US H-pile imports paid 48% in calculated duty over the 12 months to Aug 2026, against 15% the year before and 1.7% in 2024.
  2. The mill price did not drive it: the customs value of an imported H-pile fell 4.5% to $0.38/lb, while the duty-paid cost rose 23% to $0.56/lb.
  3. Indexed to 2024 = 100, duty-paid H-pile imports stand at 143 against 113 for the domestic producer price of hot-rolled shapes: against domestic steel, an imported pile is 27% dearer than it was in 2024.
  4. Every steel line now pays 35% to 51% (US, 12 months), against 0.5%–8.7% in 2024. Rock tools pay 16% and boring rigs 8.5%.
  5. China’s share of US rock-tool imports peaked at 42% (12 months to May 2019) and is 16% now; Germany’s went from 4.0% to 25%.
  6. New England ports took 0.86% of US imports of these materials by value, Boston 0.61%, but 12% of US oak lumber, 94% of it by land through St. Albans.

H-piles landed in New England at $0.47/lb after duty, up from $0.39/lb a year earlier

Trailing 12 months (Sep 2025–Aug 2026) against the 12 before. Customs and duty-paid are per pound of shipping weight. The line traces the 12-month average since 2017.

H-pilesNew England

Imports, 12 months

$5.56M

−55%on the 12 months before

Customs
$0.33/lb
Duty-paid
$0.47/lb
Duty rate
42%

Duty rate 10% the year before. Per-lb figures cover the 62% that came by sea or air.

H-pilesUS

Imports, 12 months

$403M

+69%on the 12 months before

Customs
$0.38/lb
Duty-paid
$0.56/lb
Duty rate
48%

Duty rate 15% the year before. Per-lb figures cover the 91% that came by sea or air.

Rock-drilling toolsNew England

Imports, 12 months

$4.27M

+271%on the 12 months before

Customs
$8.29/lb
Duty-paid
$9.25/lb
Duty rate
12%

Duty rate 15% the year before. Per-lb figures cover the 65% that came by sea or air.

Rock-drilling toolsUS

Imports, 12 months

$307M

+58%on the 12 months before

Customs
$6.79/lb
Duty-paid
$7.91/lb
Duty rate
16%

Duty rate 14% the year before. Per-lb figures cover the 87% that came by sea or air.

12 months to Aug 2026Source: US Census Bureau, international trade statisticsCSV
▸ Show the numbers
MaterialWhere12 monthsvs year beforeCustoms per lbDuty-paid per lbDuty rateDuty rate, year before
H-pilesNew England$5.56M−55%$0.33/lb$0.47/lb42%10%
H-pilesUS$403M+69%$0.38/lb$0.56/lb48%15%
Rock-drilling toolsNew England$4.27M+271%$8.29/lb$9.25/lb12%15%
Rock-drilling toolsUS$307M+58%$6.79/lb$7.91/lb16%14%

US H-pile imports rose 69% in 12 months; New England’s fell 55%

Monthly import value with its 12-month average, and New England’s share of the US underneath. Pick a material and a geography; hover or tap for any month.

H-piles, New England: $5.56M in the 12 months to Aug 2026, −55% on the year before; 1.38% of the US.

  • New England, monthly value
  • 12-month average
  • New England share of US (lower panel)
USD per month$0$1.0M$2.0M$3.0M$4.0M$5.0M$6.0MNE share of US, trailing 12 months0%5%10%15%2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
9 materials · Jan 2017 to Aug 2026Source: US Census Bureau, international trade statisticsCSV
▸ Show the numbers
MaterialNE, 12 monthsNE vs year beforeUS, 12 monthsUS vs year beforeNE share of US
H-piles$5.56M−55%$403M+69%1.38%
Rock-drilling tools$4.27M+271%$307M+58%1.39%
Boring-rig parts$1.87M−67%$867M−24%0.22%
Boring rigs$1.52M−0.6%$658M+42%0.23%
Sheet piles$1.14M+0.4%$78.5M−2.8%1.46%
Pipe over 16 in$16.9K—$721M−15%0.00%
Pipe 16 in or less$2.97M−76%$1.08B−23%0.27%
Rebar$19.2M−34%$511M−3.8%3.75%
Oak lumber$3.61M+7.8%$29.9M+18%12.06%

The duty, not the mill price, raised the cost of an imported H-pile: customs −4.5%, duty-paid +23%

Customs value and duty-paid cost per pound, 3-month averages weighted by shipping weight. The shaded gap is the duty. Numbered markers are tariff changes from the tracker above.
  • Customs value
  • Duty-paid (customs value + duty)
  • Duty

H-piles and H-sections

12 months: customs $0.38/lb, duty-paid $0.56/lb, duty 48%

USD per lb$0.00$0.20$0.40$0.60$0.801457Duty-paid$0.61/lbCustoms$0.41/lb2017201820192020202120222023202420252026

Rock-drilling and earth-boring tools

12 months: customs $6.79/lb, duty-paid $7.91/lb, duty 16%

USD per lb$0.00$2.00$4.00$6.00$8.00$10.0$12.0368Duty-paid$9.25/lbCustoms$8.11/lb2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
  1. Mar 23, 2018 · Section 232: 25% on imported steel (Proc. 9705). Proclamation 9705, 83 FR 11625
  2. May 10, 2019 · Section 301 List 3 at 25%: Chinese rock tools and oak lumber. 83 FR 47974 (FR 2018-20610)
  3. Sep 27, 2024 · Section 301 four-year review: 25% on Chinese steel mill products. 89 FR 76581
  4. Jun 4, 2025 · Section 232 steel raised from 25% to 50% (Proc. 10947). Proclamation 10947, 90 FR 24199
  5. Feb 20, 2026 · Supreme Court strikes down the IEEPA tariffs. Learning Resources v. Trump (secondary summary)
  6. Apr 6, 2026 · Section 232 recast: the 50% now applies to full customs value (Proc. 11021). Proclamation 11021 (FR 2026-06960)
  7. Jul 24, 2026 · Forced-labor Section 301 replaces the Section 122 surcharge. 91 FR 47318 (FR 2026-15181)
3-month value-weighted averagesSource: US Census Bureau, international trade statistics; tariff dates from the Federal RegisterCSV
▸ Show the numbers
MaterialWhereCustoms, 12 monthsDuty-paid, 12 monthsCustoms, year beforeDuty-paid, year beforeCustoms, 2024Duty-paid, 2024
H-pilesNew England$0.33/lb$0.47/lb$0.35/lb$0.39/lb$0.37/lb$0.37/lb
H-pilesUS$0.38/lb$0.56/lb$0.40/lb$0.46/lb$0.42/lb$0.42/lb
Rock-drilling toolsNew England$8.29/lb$9.25/lb$2.23/lb$2.56/lb$2.33/lb$2.47/lb
Rock-drilling toolsUS$6.79/lb$7.91/lb$7.39/lb$8.44/lb$7.70/lb$8.36/lb

Steel imports now pay 35%–51% duty; rock tools 16%, rigs 8.5%

Calculated duty as a share of customs value, 3-month windows, every panel on the same scale. A step up is a tariff regime change reaching the border; markers show the ones the tariff tracker documents.
  • United States
  • New England

H-piles

US 48% · NE 42%
0%50%100%145720182020202220242026

Rock-drilling tools

US 16% · NE 12%
0%50%100%36820182020202220242026

Boring-rig parts

US 25% · NE 24%
0%50%100%26720182020202220242026

Boring rigs

US 8.5% · NE 6.6%
0%50%100%26820182020202220242026

Sheet piles

US 51% · NE 85%
0%50%100%145720182020202220242026

Pipe over 16 in

US 35% · NE 32%
0%50%100%145720182020202220242026

Pipe 16 in or less

US 47% · NE 47%
0%50%100%145720182020202220242026

Rebar

US 48% · NE 50%
0%50%100%145720182020202220242026

Oak lumber

US 1.7% · NE 0.1%
0%50%100%36820182020202220242026
  1. Mar 23, 2018 · Section 232: 25% on imported steel (Proc. 9705). Proclamation 9705, 83 FR 11625
  2. Jul 6, 2018 · Section 301 List 1: 25% on Chinese boring rigs and parts. 83 FR 28710 (FR 2018-13248)
  3. May 10, 2019 · Section 301 List 3 at 25%: Chinese rock tools and oak lumber. 83 FR 47974 (FR 2018-20610)
  4. Sep 27, 2024 · Section 301 four-year review: 25% on Chinese steel mill products. 89 FR 76581
  5. Jun 4, 2025 · Section 232 steel raised from 25% to 50% (Proc. 10947). Proclamation 10947, 90 FR 24199
  6. Feb 20, 2026 · Supreme Court strikes down the IEEPA tariffs. Learning Resources v. Trump (secondary summary)
  7. Apr 6, 2026 · Section 232 recast: the 50% now applies to full customs value (Proc. 11021). Proclamation 11021 (FR 2026-06960)
  8. Jul 24, 2026 · Forced-labor Section 301 replaces the Section 122 surcharge. 91 FR 47318 (FR 2026-15181)
9 materials · 3-month windowsSource: US Census Bureau, international trade statistics; tariff dates from the Federal RegisterCSV
▸ Show the numbers
MaterialUS, 12 monthsUS, year beforeUS, 2024NE, 12 monthsNE, year beforeNE, 2024
H-piles48%15%1.7%42%10%1.5%
Rock-drilling tools16%14%8.6%12%15%5.6%
Boring-rig parts25%6.7%2.6%24%2.5%0.3%
Boring rigs8.5%3.7%0.6%6.6%4.7%0.4%
Sheet piles51%25%6.3%85%45%23%
Pipe over 16 in35%7.5%0.5%32%—0%
Pipe 16 in or less47%19%8.2%47%7.2%2.5%
Rebar48%14%8.7%50%16%0%
Oak lumber1.7%0.1%0%0.1%0.1%0%

China’s share of US rock-tool imports fell from 42% to 16%; Germany now ships 53% of New England’s H-piles

Share of import value by country of origin over each trailing 12 months, stacked to 100%. The ten largest suppliers across New England and the US are named (the seventh to tenth in greys); every other country is grouped.

H-piles and H-sections

  • South Korea
  • UAE
  • Luxembourg
  • United Kingdom
  • Germany
  • Spain
  • Mexico
  • Canada
  • Taiwan
  • China
  • All others

New Englandtrailing 12 months

0%50%100%14572017201820192020202120222023202420252026

United Statestrailing 12 months

0%50%100%14572017201820192020202120222023202420252026

Rock-drilling and earth-boring tools

  • Canada
  • China
  • Germany
  • Japan
  • India
  • Italy
  • Sweden
  • South Korea
  • United Kingdom
  • Thailand
  • All others

New Englandtrailing 12 months

0%50%100%3682017201820192020202120222023202420252026

United Statestrailing 12 months

0%50%100%3682017201820192020202120222023202420252026
  1. Mar 23, 2018 · Section 232: 25% on imported steel (Proc. 9705). Proclamation 9705, 83 FR 11625
  2. May 10, 2019 · Section 301 List 3 at 25%: Chinese rock tools and oak lumber. 83 FR 47974 (FR 2018-20610)
  3. Sep 27, 2024 · Section 301 four-year review: 25% on Chinese steel mill products. 89 FR 76581
  4. Jun 4, 2025 · Section 232 steel raised from 25% to 50% (Proc. 10947). Proclamation 10947, 90 FR 24199
  5. Feb 20, 2026 · Supreme Court strikes down the IEEPA tariffs. Learning Resources v. Trump (secondary summary)
  6. Apr 6, 2026 · Section 232 recast: the 50% now applies to full customs value (Proc. 11021). Proclamation 11021 (FR 2026-06960)
  7. Jul 24, 2026 · Forced-labor Section 301 replaces the Section 122 surcharge. 91 FR 47318 (FR 2026-15181)
Individual countries only; regional and trade-bloc subtotals excludedSource: US Census Bureau, international trade statisticsCSV
▸ Show the numbers
MaterialCountryNE, 12 months to Dec 2017NE, 12 months to Aug 2026US, firstUS, latest
H-pilesSouth Korea40%3%41%56%
H-pilesUAE1%5%4%4%
H-pilesLuxembourg35%5%23%16%
H-pilesUnited Kingdom18%10%5%5%
H-pilesGermany0%53%1%2%
H-pilesSpain6%13%12%9%
H-pilesMexico0%0%5%4%
H-pilesCanada1%7%3%1%
H-pilesTaiwan0%0%5%0%
H-pilesChina0%0%1%0%
H-pilesAll others0%4%1%2%
Rock-drilling toolsCanada39%33%13%9%
Rock-drilling toolsChina10%5%31%16%
Rock-drilling toolsGermany1%58%4%25%
Rock-drilling toolsJapan0%1%4%17%
Rock-drilling toolsIndia0%0%5%5%
Rock-drilling toolsItaly2%0%6%5%
Rock-drilling toolsSweden0%0%3%5%
Rock-drilling toolsSouth Korea1%1%5%2%
Rock-drilling toolsUnited Kingdom2%0%7%2%
Rock-drilling toolsThailand0%0%2%2%
Rock-drilling toolsAll others45%2%19%12%

Duty-paid import H-piles cost 43% more than in 2024; the domestic shapes index 13% more

US H-pile import unit values (3-month) against the producer price index for domestic hot-rolled bars, plates and structural shapes, each averaging 100 over 2024. Duty-paid above domestic means imports no longer cap what domestic steel can charge.
  • Domestic producer price (PPI)
  • Import, customs value
  • Import, duty-paid
Index, 2024 = 1004060801001201401602024 = 1001457Import + duty143.0Domestic PPI112.9Import customs98.0202120222023202420252026

What the gap means. Since 2024 the foreign mill price of an imported H-pile has moved −2.0%, its duty-paid cost +43% and the domestic producer price +13%. Against domestic steel, the imported pile is 27% dearer than it was in 2024. The duty, not the foreign mill, opened that gap. It shelters domestic mills: they can raise prices further before an imported pile undercuts them again. Each line is indexed to its own 2024 average, so the chart shows how far each has moved, not which was cheaper to begin with.

  1. Mar 23, 2018 · Section 232: 25% on imported steel (Proc. 9705). Proclamation 9705, 83 FR 11625
  2. Sep 27, 2024 · Section 301 four-year review: 25% on Chinese steel mill products. 89 FR 76581
  3. Jun 4, 2025 · Section 232 steel raised from 25% to 50% (Proc. 10947). Proclamation 10947, 90 FR 24199
  4. Apr 6, 2026 · Section 232 recast: the 50% now applies to full customs value (Proc. 11021). Proclamation 11021 (FR 2026-06960)
Index, 2024 = 100 · Oct 2020 to Aug 2026Source: US Census Bureau, international trade statistics; US Bureau of Labor Statistics PPI (on this page)CSV
▸ Show the numbers
MonthDomestic PPIImport, customsImport, duty-paid
Jan 202171.853.154.0
Jul 202196.983.482.2
Jan 2022114.6112.9111.4
Jul 2022123.6128.6126.8
Jan 2023106.9134.4132.4
Jul 2023108.0107.6106.7
Jan 2024102.5100.499.2
Jul 2024100.197.598.3
Jan 202592.6102.6103.4
Jul 202598.188.9111.4
Jan 2026104.682.5120.2
Jul 2026113.396.1140.4
Aug 2026112.998.0143.0

Boston carries 70% of New England’s imports of these materials, St. Albans 25%

Import value by customs district over the 12 months to Aug 2026, with each cell’s share of the US total for that material. New York is shown for scale; it is not part of the New England total.
12-month import value, USD:
  • Under 100K
  • 100K–1M
  • 1M–10M
  • 10M–100M
  • 100M+

Scroll the table sideways for every material →

Import value by New England customs district and material, 12 months to Aug 2026
Customs district12 monthsShare of USYear on yearH-pilesRock-drilling toolsBoring-rig partsBoring rigsSheet pilesPipe over 16 inPipe 16 in or lessRebarOak lumber
Portland, MEDistrict 01$1.68M0.04%−73%$101K0.03% of US$99.6K0.03% of US$279K0.03% of US$45.4K<0.01% of US––$1.04M0.10% of US$4.93K<0.01% of US$111K0.37% of US
St. Albans, VTDistrict 02$10.2M0.22%−43%$2.02M0.50% of US$1.4M0.46% of US$286K0.03% of US$1.45M0.22% of US––$1.7M0.16% of US–$3.38M11% of US
Boston, MADistrict 04$28.2M0.61%−33%$3.44M0.85% of US$2.76M0.90% of US$1.3M0.15% of US$25K<0.01% of US$1.14M1.5% of US$16.9K<0.01% of US$235K0.02% of US$19.2M3.8% of US$119K0.40% of US
Providence, RIDistrict 05$13.4K<0.01%+20%–$13.4K<0.01% of US–––––––
New England, four districtsDistricts 01, 02, 04, 05$40.1M0.86%−40%$5.56M1.4% of US$4.27M1.4% of US$1.87M0.22% of US$1.52M0.23% of US$1.14M1.5% of US$16.9K<0.01% of US$2.97M0.27% of US$19.2M3.8% of US$3.61M12% of US
New York, NYDistrict 10 · for scale$193M4.2%+44%$91.6K0.02% of US$23.2M7.6% of US$31.2M3.6% of US$105M16% of US$212K0.27% of US$387K0.05% of US$27.9M2.6% of US$2.88M0.56% of US$2.33M7.8% of US
9 materials · 6 rowsSource: US Census Bureau, international trade statisticsCSV
Customs value, not a delivered price. These are border statistics: the value of the goods at the foreign port and the duty Census calculates on them. Freight, insurance, anti-dumping deposits, brokerage and a distributor’s margin all come on top. A district is where the goods were entered, not where they were used, and Census revises recent months.

Download the series. Every material × district × month since 2017, and the country mix by year.

Monthly series CSVOrigin mix CSV

04 · Supplier directory

Who sells piles, pipe, timber, concrete and drilling tools into New England

Public business facts only: each firm’s name, what it sells, where it is and its website. United States and Canadian firms only. A listing is not an endorsement and does not mean Earth Support Corp buys from the firm.

202 suppliers, 81 of them based in New England

Search by name, town or material, or filter by what they sell. Names link to the firm’s own website.

202 of 202 suppliers

Suppliers of ground-work materials selling into New England
SupplierSells
21st Century ConcreteMA · Ready-mix plantReady-mix concreteFlowable fill
21st Century Concrete PerkinsMA · Ready-mix plantReady-mix concreteFlowable fill
Adamsdale Concrete Inc.RI · Ready-mix plantReady-mix concreteFlowable fill
Alex Lyon & Son Sales Managers & AuctioneersUnited States · AuctionDrill rigsAugersCore barrelsDrilling buckets
Allard Lumber CompanyBrattleboro, VT · SawmillCrane mats & timberTimber lagging
Alpha Pipe CompanySt. Louis, MO · DistributorCasing & pipe
Alta Equipment CompanyConcord, NH · DealerEquipment rental
American Equipment & FabricatingEast Providence, RI · DealerDrill rigsEquipment rentalAugersDrilling buckets
AMERICAN SpiralWeld PipeBirmingham, AL · ManufacturerCasing & pipe
Amrize NortheastSaugus, MA · Ready-mix plantReady-mix concreteFlowable fillGrout
Andy's Towing LLCMarshfield, MA · TruckingFreight & trucking
Apex Steel PipeHouston / Baytown, TX · DistributorCasing & pipe
Associated Pile & Fitting Corp.United States · ManufacturerH-piles
Atlas TubeChicago, IL · ManufacturerCasing & pipeStructural steel
Baccala Concrete CorporationJohnston, RI · Ready-mix plantReady-mix concrete
Banas Concrete ServicesMA · Ready-mix plantReady-mix concreteFlowable fill
Bannish LumberChester, MA · SawmillCrane mats & timberTimber lagging
Baroid Industrial Drilling ProductsHouston, TX · ManufacturerDrilling fluids
Barsplice Products Inc.United States · ManufacturerRebar
Benevento CompaniesWilmington, MA · Ready-mix plantReady-mix concreteFlowable fill
Berkshire ConcreteMA · Ready-mix plantReady-mix concreteFlowable fill
Bermingham Foundation SolutionsUnited States · ManufacturerEquipment rentalRig parts
Boro Sand & StoneMA · Ready-mix plantReady-mix concrete
Boston ConcreteLowell, MA · Ready-mix plantReady-mix concreteFlowable fill
Boston Sand & GravelCharlestown, MA · Ready-mix plantReady-mix concreteFlowable fillGrout
n = 202 suppliersSource: Supplier websites and public business listingsCSV

Ready-mix concrete has the most listed suppliers (40)

Listed suppliers by what they sell. A firm that sells several materials counts once under each.
  • Steel, pipe & piles
  • Drilling tools
  • Concrete, grout & rebar
  • Rigs & equipment
  • Timber
  1. Ready-mix concrete40
  2. Equipment rental30
  3. Flowable fill28
  4. Casing & pipe25
  5. Crane mats & timber23
  6. Rebar21
  7. Drill rigs20
  8. Augers19
  9. Teeth & bits19
  10. Grout18
  11. Structural steel17
  12. Timber lagging17
  13. Kelly tooling16
  14. H-piles15
n = 202 suppliersSource: Supplier websites and public business listings
▸ Show the numbers
MaterialGroupSuppliers
Ready-mix concreteConcrete, grout & rebar40
Equipment rentalRigs & equipment30
Flowable fillConcrete, grout & rebar28
Casing & pipeSteel, pipe & piles25
Crane mats & timberTimber23
RebarConcrete, grout & rebar21
Drill rigsRigs & equipment20
AugersDrilling tools19
Teeth & bitsDrilling tools19
GroutConcrete, grout & rebar18
Structural steelSteel, pipe & piles17
Timber laggingTimber17
Kelly toolingDrilling tools16
H-pilesSteel, pipe & piles15
Drilling bucketsDrilling tools14
Core barrelsDrilling tools13
Helical pilesAnchors, helicals & micropiles11
Anchors, bar & strandAnchors, helicals & micropiles10
Freight & truckingOther10
Micropile materialsAnchors, helicals & micropiles9
OtherOther8
Sheet pilesSteel, pipe & piles8
Casing toolingSteel, pipe & piles6
Drilling fluidsAnchors, helicals & micropiles5
ConsumablesOther2
Rig partsRigs & equipment2
TestingOther2
SOE designOther1
Tremie pipeDrilling tools1

Where these numbers come from

Method, sources & caveats

Price indices. A producer price index tracks what domestic makers receive for what they sell, measured against a base period, so its level means little on its own; the change over time is the signal. Each series stands in for one material (the panel title) and links to its source. A state DOT price is the figure the department publishes for its own price-adjustment clauses. Diesel is a retail price per gallon, taxes included.

Tariffs. Each rate is the total duty on the customs value of goods from that country: the normal (most-favoured-nation) rate plus every additional layer in force on the date checked. A blank cell means the line is not tracked for that origin. Anti-dumping and countervailing duties apply to named countries and products and use the all-others rate.

Imports. Monthly US Census import statistics by six-digit tariff heading, customs district and country of origin. Import value is general imports at customs value; the duty rate is the duty Census calculates divided by the customs value of goods entered for use. Per-pound figures divide the value that came by sea or air by its shipping weight; duty-paid multiplies that by one plus the duty rate. Twelve-month figures are sums over the months, not averages of monthly ratios. Country shares use individual countries only, never the regional or trade-bloc subtotals the source also reports.

Supplier directory. Built from suppliers’ own websites and public business listings. It leaves out firms outside the United States and Canada, firms without a public website or listing, and any firm that asked not to be listed or contacted. Listing is free; any firm can ask to be added, corrected or removed.

Withheld on purpose

Prices suppliers give us
Confidential between Earth Support Corp and each supplier
Supplier contacts, terms and accounts
Confidential to each supplier
Which contractor buys from which supplier
Not ours to publish about other firms
Overseas makers and import costs
Our own sourcing
  • Price indices are public-agency series, most of them national producer price indices; they show direction, not what any job will pay. Delivered prices in New England depend on quantity, freight and timing.
  • Tariff rates are the rates on the date checked. Stacked duties (Section 232, Section 301 China, Section 301 forced labor, Section 338 Canada, AD/CVD (all-others)) change by notice; confirm the current rate with a customs broker before buying.
  • The supplier directory lists public business facts only. A listing is not an endorsement and does not mean Earth Support Corp buys from the firm. Any firm can ask to be removed or corrected.
  • Import value is the Census customs value: the price of the goods at the foreign port, without freight, insurance or US duty. Duty-paid adds the duty Census calculates from the tariff rates in force; it leaves out anti-dumping and countervailing deposits, freight to the yard and the importer's margin.
  • Unit values are per pound of shipping weight, counting only goods that arrived by vessel or air. Goods that cross by truck or rail carry no shipping weight in these statistics, so almost nothing through St. Albans is weighed and New England unit values are mostly Boston's.
  • A district is the customs port of entry, not where the goods are used. Small ports swing widely from month to month: the charts use 3-month and 12-month windows, and blank months mean too little trade to measure.
  • Each material is a six-digit HS heading, broader than what a foundation contractor buys: rock-drilling tools (8207.19) include mining and oil-field tools, boring-rig parts (8431.43) include oil and gas drilling parts, and H-sections (7216.33) include wide-flange beams as well as bearing piles.
  • Census revises recent months, and every June the prior years. Tariff events are marked only where the tariff catalog behind the tariff tracker records a date and a primary source.
Data as of
Oct 30, 2026
Generated
Oct 30, 2026
Records
1,244
Refresh
Frozen snapshot · monthly

Published by Earth Support Corp as a public resource. Regional statistics for planning and curiosity. They are not an engineering report, a bid recommendation or a statement about any particular site, firm or project. Spot an error? Tell us and we will correct it. Full method: methodology.

CallEmailStart Quote